Abstract
[…] Section 1102
Provides that obstructing a proceeding, including by tampering with documents, is subject to imprisonment up to 20 years.
Section 1103
Provides for SEC authority to freeze firms’ extraordinary payments.
281 For a discussion of questions concerning the scope of this provision, including its application to anti-fraud claims under Rule 10b-5, see Michael Perino, Statutes of Limitations under the Newly Passed Sarbanes-Oxley Act, N.Y.L.J., August 2, 2002 at p.4.
282 18 USC §1514A. See also §1107 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, adding 18 U.S.C. §1513(e), providing that one who “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
283 18 U.S.C. §1348.
284 This provision is to be codified at 18 U.S.C. §1350(a)-(b). 74 Market vs. Regulatory Responses to Corporate Fraud 2002
Section 1105